China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Americans   -   China Embassy in United States of America
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Americans 62,448
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Americans

#1 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 973 Americans - Lowest Price $110

#2 Shanghai Marriott Hotel City Centre
        - Rated by 412 Americans - Lowest Price $126

#3 Red Wall Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 383 Americans - Lowest Price $104

#4 Hilton Shanghai
        - Rated by 450 Americans - Lowest Price $120

#5 Hilton Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 619 Americans - Lowest Price $143

#6 Waldorf Astoria Shanghai on the Bund
        - Rated by 448 Americans - Lowest Price $278

#7 Renaissance Beijing Capital Hotel
        - Rated by 387 Americans - Lowest Price $142

#8 JW Marriott Hotel Shanghai Tomorrow Square
        - Rated by 400 Americans - Lowest Price $160

#9 New World Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 229 Americans - Lowest Price $124

#10 Raffles Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 441 Americans - Lowest Price $151

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Americans

#1 Beijing
        - 21,994 Americans Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 17,936 Americans Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Shenzhen
        - 3,290 Americans Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#4 Guangzhou
        - 3,077 Americans Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 2,831 Americans Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Hangzhou
        - 1,403 Americans Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#7 Suzhou
        - 1,138 Americans Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#8 Chengdu
        - 1,263 Americans Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#9 Guilin
        - 989 Americans Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#10 Nanjing
        - 573 Americans Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

Official Visa Information for Americans Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Americans
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Americans
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Americans
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Americans

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in United States of America
    China Embassy Address in United States of America
    China Embassy Open Hours in United States of America
    China Embassy Phone Number in United States of America
    China Embassy Website in United States of America
    China Visa Application Forms for Americans
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Americans

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Americans

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

F Visa

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual).

M Visa

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Americans

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Americans

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

The authorities have stated that those who enter other cities will face punishment, those who break the law during their stay will face a lifetime ban and that all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

How to Apply

1. Locate the visa office of the Embassy / Consulate General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state in which you reside.

2. Walk-in or entrust somebody else or travel agents to submit the application documents.

3. If you reside in Washington DC, Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolin, North Dakota, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia,Wyoming, please come or entrust somebody else or travel agents to the visa office of the Chinese embassy to apply. Once in the office, take the following steps:

1) Take a number first and wait for your number to be called.

2) When your number is called, you can approach any available window, either window #3, window #4 or window #5 to submit your application or make inquires.

3) On the date as stated on the Pick -Up Slip, Come to the Visa Office. Line up in front of window #2, and pay the fees (no need to take a number).

4) Pick up at window #1. Check your visa, passport and document before you leave.

5) Processing Time

Regular service: Visas can be obtained on the fourth business day.

Express service: No express service provided unless emergency. Express service needs approval of consular officials, and extra fees may apply.

6) Please be aware that:

-No need for an appointment.

-No mailing services.

-An interview may be requested.

Previous Page: Application Documents Next Page: Visa/Entry Permit for HK/Macao SAR

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the United States of America

Address: 3505 International Place, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20008 U.S.A.

Website: http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: 9:00 am-5:30 pm ( Monday - Friday, except holidays)

Tel: +1-202-495-2266

http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/visas/adr/


Visa Section

Address: 2201 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 110 Washington, D.C. 20007 U.S.A.

Tel: +1-202-337-1956

Office Hours: 9:30 am- 2:30 pm (Monday - Friday, except holidays)


Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China in New York

Address: 520 12th Avenue, New York, NY 10036

Website: http://newyork.chineseconsulate.org

Tel: 212-2449392 / 212-2449456


The Consulate General of The People's Republic of China in Los Angeles

(The Chinese Consulate General in Los Angeles covers Southern California, Arizona, Hawaii,

New Mexico and American Pacific islands.)

Address: 443 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020

Website:http://losangeles.china-consulate.org/eng/

Office hours: 9:00 am - 12:00, 14:00 - 17:00 pm

Tel: 213-807-8097 or 213-807-8004

http://losangeles.china-consulate.org/eng/visa/forms/P020130831026095240145.pdf


The Passport & Visa Office in Los Angeles

Address: 3rd Floor, 500 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020

Office hours: 9:00 am - 14:00 pm


Consulate General of The People's Republic of China in Chicago

Address: 100 West Erie Street Chicago, IL 60654 USA

Website: http://www.chinaconsulatechicago.org/eng/

Office Hours: Monday-Friday 9:00am-12:00pm, 1:00pm-2:30pm

Tel: 312-803-0095

http://www.chinaconsulatechicago.org./chn/qzhz/qz/P020140118234215941118.pdf


Consulate General of The People's Republic of China in Houston

Address: 3417 Montrose Boulevard , Houston , Texas 77006

Website: http://chinahouston.org http://houston.china-consulate.org

Office Hours: 9:00-11:30a.m ; 1:30-3:00p.m. Monday - Friday

Phone: 7135201462


Consulate General of the People's Republic of China in San Francisco

Address:1450 Laguna Street, San Francisco, CA 94115

Website: http://www.chinaconsulatesf.org/eng/

Phone: 415-852-5941

http://www.chinaconsulatesf.org/eng/lszj/zgqz/

Back to Top